DMX4ALL DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ User manual

DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+
User manual

DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ 2
For your own safety, please read this user manual and warnings carefully
before installation.
Contents
Description.................................................................................................................. 3
Technical Data............................................................................................................ 4
Connection ................................................................................................................. 5
Status Display............................................................................................................. 6
Settings....................................................................................................................... 7
Key Lock..................................................................................................................... 7
Menu Guide ................................................................................................................ 8
DMX-Address ............................................................................................................. 9
Display Switch Off ...................................................................................................... 9
DMX-Fail Behavior ................................................................................................... 10
Operation Modes ...................................................................................................... 11
Personality 1: Hysteresis 127/128......................................................................... 12
Personality 2: Hysteresis 0/1................................................................................. 13
Personality 3: Hysteresis 100/150......................................................................... 14
Personality 4: Exclusive (Jalousie-Control) ........................................................... 15
Personality 5: Monostable 1Second (Impulse)...................................................... 16
RDM ......................................................................................................................... 17
Factory Reset ........................................................................................................... 20
Dimensions............................................................................................................... 21
Accessoires .............................................................................................................. 22
CE-Conformity .......................................................................................................... 23
Disposal.................................................................................................................... 23
Warning .................................................................................................................... 23
Risk-Notes ................................................................................................................ 24

DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ 3
Description
The DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ is designed for several control tasks.
8 potential free switching outputs
The DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ has 8 potential free switching outputs (Closer / NO)
up to 8A switching capacity.
Switching contact for direct and alternating voltage
The relay interface is suitable to direct current (DC) or alternating current (AC).
DMX FAIL-Function
An adjustable DMX FAIL function offers the option to hold the current state (HOLD)
or to adopt a predefined value if the DMX signal fails.
RDM support
The DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH allows the configuration via RDM or DMX.
Touch-Control
The DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ is designed with 3 touch fields for operation and a
7-segment display.
RGB-Status display
Via a RGB status display the DMX reception is shown.
Switch off LED-Display
The LED-Display at the DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ can be switched off via RDM
command or time-controlled, so that no disturbing light sources are present during
operation.
Several operation modes
The DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ offers various operation modes.

DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ 4
Technical Data
Power supply: 12-24V DC
(300mA @ 12V / 200mA @ 24V)
Protocol: DMX512
RDM
DMX-Channels: up to 8 DMX channels
DMX-FAIL: HOLD / 0-100%
Operation modes: Hysteresis 127/128
Hysteresis 0/1
Hysteresis 100/150
Exclusive
Monostable 1Second
Output: 8 potential-free switching output (closer / NO)
each max. 8A
165A@20ms peak switch-on current
Display: 7 segment display
RGB LED
TOUCH-Control: 3 touch buttons
Connections: Screw terminals
Dimensions: 105mm x 90mm x 60mm
Max. DC load
The maximum current the switch contacts of the DMX RELAIS 8 INRUSH can
switch, is shown in the following graph depending on the switching voltage:
(Source: Data sheet RTS3T012)

DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ 5
Connection
DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+
GND
V+
DMX+
DMX-
GND
DMX OUT
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
POWER 12-24V
DMX IN
POWER
POWER
S
witch contact
each max. 8A
(165A@20ms peak switch-on current)

DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ 6
Status Display
The integrated RGB status display is a multifunction display.
Off Power supply not connected /
Display is switched off
RED flashes No DMX signal detected
GREEN Device ready for use
GREEN flashes Device shows RDM identify
A001
.
Status Display

DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ 7
Settings
Either the settings can be made via RDM or directly at the DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+
via the 3 buttons at the 7 segment display.
Key Lock
After turning on the DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ or if no button is pressed for ca. 15
seconds the key lock starts automatically and the set DMX start address is showed.
The activated key lock is displayed via a lighting dot right below in the display.
To release the key lock, any key must be pressed for ca. 3 seconds.
During this time, the key lock indicator flashes until it finally goes out.
A001
.
Key Lock
Button Button Button MENU
Status Display
7-Segment-Display

DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ 8
Menu Guide
Various menu items are shown via the display, which can then be set using the
buttons or .
The menu item is displayed with a letter abbreviation followed by the set value.
The letter abbreviations are assigned as follows:
ADMX-Start address
PE Personality
FFail-Mode
oFF AutoOff Time
The menu navigation is shown as follows:
Start
A001
MENU
PE01
F-H-
MENU
oFF0
MENU
A001
Disable Key Lock
Press any key long
.
MENU
or
Set Address
or
Set Personality
or
Set Fail Level
or
Set Auto Off Time
Key Lock active
15 seconds
no key
pressed

DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ 9
DMX-Address
Via the RDM parameter DMX_START_ADDRESS or directly at the device under
menu A the start address can be set.
By pressing the buttons or the start address can be set in a arrange of 1 and
512.
If or is pressed held, the start address increases or decreases until the button is
pressed.
A001 A512
Display Switch Off
To avoid disturbing lighting points during the operation, the DMX-RELAIS 8
INRUSH+ display can be switched off.
The shutdown can occur manually or automatically.
Manually it takes place via the RDM parameter DISPLAY_LEVEL.
To activate the automatic shutdown the RDM parameter DISPLAY_AUTO_OFF
Is to select or the menu oFF directly at the device.
The time, after which the shutdown should take place is to select between 0 and 9
minutes by pressing the buttons or . If 0 is selected no shutdown occurs.
off0 oFF9
The display shutdown is only in the normal operation (permanent applied
DMX-Signal) possible after the set time runs out. If the DMX-Signal gets
lost or a button is pressed at the device the display is switched on and the
passed time is reset.

DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ 10
DMX-Fail Behavior
The DMX-RELAIS 8 INRUSH+ has a DMX-FAIL function keeping the last switching
state (HOLD) or set the predefined switching state to the set value.
In case of DMX fail the behavior can be set via the RDM parameter
DMX_FAIL_MODE or directly at the device in the menu F.
Using the buttons or the value is set in a range of 0 and 255. If or
is pressed held, the value increases or decreases automatically until the button is
pressed.
If the maximum value of 255 is reached, the hold function is activated by pressing
again. Pressing again the hold function is deactivated again.
F-H-
F255
F000
F000
up to
F255
Use set value (0-255)
F-H-
Hold last switch condition (HOLD)
In case of a power fail the hold switching states are not restored with the
hold function. In this case the switching states are set OFF.
This manual suits for next models
1
Table of contents

















